general information first/second bulletin third bulletin fourth bulletin
online registration list of participants scientific program contacts / site map

 

list of talks:   

time table:   

May 2009
MoTuWeThFrSaSu 
18192021222324 

 

PLENARY SESSION (Main Conference Hall)  Chairperson: D.Kharzeev
  9.00 M.Shaposhnikov (Ecole Polytech.Fed. de Lausanne)Standard Model Higgs Boson and Cosmological Inflation
  9.45 R.Venugopalan (Brookhaven National Lab.)Gluonic Matter in Collision at RHIC and the LHC
10.30-11.00 Coffee-Break
Session ASTROPHYSICS: Compact Objects   Chairperson: D.Uzdensky
11.00 A.Melatos (Univ. of Melbourne)Gravitational Waves from Neutron Stars: Probing Quantum Fluids at Nuclear Densities
11.30 V.Beskin (Lebedev Inst., Moscow)Limiting Polarization - Missing Link in the Theory of the Pulsar Radio Emission
12.00 D.Sobyanin (Moscow Inst. of Physics and Technology)Formation of a Pulsar Magnetosphere from a Strongly Magnetized Vacuum
12.30 A.Zakharov (ITEP, Moscow)Gravitational Lensing: from Micro to Nano
13.00-14.30 Lunch
Session Astrophysics: Compact Objects   Chairperson: B.Coppi
14.30 V.Dokuchaev (Inst. for Nuclear Research, Moscow)Small Scale Dark Matter Clumps in the Galaxy
15.10 D.Bisikalo (Inst. of Astronomy, Moscow)3D Modeling of Accretion Disks in Close Binaries: Shocks and Density Waves
15.50 H.Sol (Observ. de Paris-Meudon)Observing the Sky at Very High Energy Gamma-Rays: Current Results and Perspective with CTA, the Cherenkov Telescope Array
16.30-17.00 Coffee-Break
Session SUPERSTRINGS AND HIGHER SPIN GAUGE THEORY   Chairperson: C.Hull
11.00 B.de Wit (Inst. for Theoretical Physics, Utrecht Univ.)Near-Horizon Analysis of D=5 BPS Black Holes and Rings
11.30 K.Stelle (Imperial College, London)Universal BPS Structure of Stationary Supergravity Solutions
12.00 A.Van Proeyen (Katholieke Univ. Leuven)The Embedding-Tensor Formalism with Fields and Antifields
12.30 G.Papadopoulos (King's College London)Geometry Supersymmetric Backgrounds
13.00 - 14.30 Lunch
Session Superstrings and Higher Spin Gauge Theory   Chairperson: Yu.Zinoviev
14.30 X.Bekaert (LMPT, Univ. of Tours)On Higher Spin Interactions with a Scalar Field
15.00 A.Bengtsson (School of Engineering, Univ. of Boras)Spacetime Pictures of Higher Spin Gauge Interactions
15.30 P.Sundell (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa)Geometry, Invariants and Integrability in Higher-Spin Gauge Theory
16.00 R.Manvelyan (Yerevan Physics Inst.)Off-Shell Construction of Some Trilinear Higher Spin Gauge Field Interactions
16.30 - 17.00 Coffee-Break
Session HIGH-ENERGY PHYSICS   Chairperson: R.Venugopalan
11.00 A.Kaidalov (ITEP, Moscow)Nuclear Shadowing and Heavy-Ion Collisions
11.30 I.Dremin (Lebedev Inst., Moscow)QCD in the Nuclear Medium and Cherenkov Gluons
12.00 B.Zakharov (Landau Inst., Chernogolovka)Mass Dependence of Quark Energy Loss in QCD Matter
12.30 A.Smilga (Subatech, Univ. de Nantes)Energy Losses in Hot Plasma Revisited
13.00-14.30 Lunch
Session High-Energy Physics   Chairperson: A.Leonidov
14.30 A.Zarubin (JINR, Dubna)LHC, CMS, RDMS Status and Plans
15.00 A.Zaitsev (IHEP, Protvino)The ATLAS Detector:Status and Plans
15.30 A.Sissakian, A.Sorin (JINR, Dubna)The Nuclotron-Based Ion Collider Facility at the JINR: New Prospects for Heavy Ion Collisions and Spin Physics
16.00 M.Danilov (ITEP, Moscow)Physics and detectors at ILC
16.30-17.00 Coffee-Break
Session QUANTUM GRAVITY AND COSMOLOGY   Chairperson: M.Shaposhnikov
11.00 A.Starobinsky (Landau Inst., Moscow)Present Status of f(R) Models of Inflation and Dark Energy
11.40 S.Giddings (Univ. of California, Santa Barbara)Think Globally - Observe Locally
12.20 A.Kamenshchik (Univ. of Bologna, Landau Inst., Chernogolovka)Asymptotic Freedom in Inflationary Cosmology with a Non-Minimally Coupled Higgs Field
13.00-14.30 Lunch
Session QUANTUM FIELD THEORY WITH EXTERNAL CONDITIONS   Chairperson: V.Ritus
14.30 S.Fulling (Texas A&M Univ.)Cosmological Pistons
15.00 E.Elizalde (Consejo Superior de Invest. Cientificas, Barselona)Vacuum Fluctuations and Cosmology
15.30 G.Esposito (INFN, Naples)Casimir Apparatuses in a Weak Gravitational Field
16.00 M.Bordag (Leipzig Univ.)Vacuum Energy in Quantum Field Theory - Status, Problems and Recent Advances
16.30-17.00 Coffee-Break
Session CONDENSED MATTER PHYSICS   Chairperson: A.Zaikin
11.00 M.Sadovskii (Inst. of Electrophysics, Ekaterinburg)Multiple Bands - a Key to High - Temperature Superconductivity in Iron Arsenides?
11.30 M.Kulic (Goethe Univ. Frankfurt, Theoretical Physics)Bosonic Spectral Function and the Electron-Phonon Interaction in HTSC Cuprates
12.00 S.Ovchinnikov (Inst. of Physics, Krasnoyarsk & Siberian Federal Univ., Krasnoyarsk)Isotope Effect, Phonon and Magnetic Mechanism of Pairing in High-Tc Cuprates in Strong Electron Correlaten Limit
12.30 TBA   
13.00 - 14.30 Lunch
Session Condensed Matter Physics   Chairperson: S.Ovchinnikov
14.30 A.Rubtsov (Moscow Univ.)Dual-Fermion Approach to Spatial Nonlocality of Correlated Electrons
15.00 N.Zein (Kurchatov Inst., Moscow)GW+DMFT Approach for Electronic Structure Calculations in Real Compounds
15.30 E.Maksimov (Lebedev Inst., Moscow)Peculiarities of Lattice Dynamics and the Melting of Alkali Metals
16.00 Yu.Uspenskii (Lebedev Inst., Moscow)First-Principles Calculations of Materials Perspective for Nanoelectronics
16.30-17.00 Coffee-Break

 

list of talks:   

time table:   

May 2009
MoTuWeThFrSaSu 
18192021222324 

 

© 2009, Tamm Theory Department

Last update: May 21, 2009